Search Public Records
[…] It's important to note that many exemptions in Oregon are "conditional," meaning the agency must demonstrate that the public interest in confidentiality outweighs the public interest in disclosure in each specific case. Other exemptions are "unconditional," meaning they apply regardless of any public interest balancing test.

Who Has the Right To Request Public Records in Oregon

Oregon's Public Records Law establishes a broad right of access that extends to virtually anyone, regardless of citizenship, residency, or purpose. Specifically:

  1. Universal Access: ORS 192.314 states that "every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state," with limited exceptions.

  2. No Residency Requirement: Unlike some states, Oregon does not limit access to state residents. Requesters may be from any state or country.

  3. No Purpose Requirement: Requesters are not required to explain why they want records or how they intend to use them.